Franklin

The best of British Animation Awards. vol. 5 [videorecording] / baa! ; in association with British Council ; & with support from m2 television.

Other Title:
baa 5 [videorecording]
British Animation Awards 5 [videorecording]
Publication:
[Great Britain] : British Animation Awards in association with British Council, [2006].
Format/Description:
Video
1 videodisc (ca. 92 min.) : sd., col. & b&w ; 4 3/4 in.
Subjects:
Animated films -- Awards -- Great Britain.
Clay animation films -- Awards -- Great Britain.
Short films -- Awards -- Great Britain.
Comedy films -- Great Britain.
Television commercials
Form/Genre:
Animated films.
Comedy films.
Experimental films.
Short films.
System Details:
DVD, NTSC, region free.
Summary:
A selection of the best British Animation Awards nominees and award-winners in the categories of short and student films, animated commercials, TV graphics, new technologies, sound and music.
Contents:
The girl and the horse (2003, 3:15 min.) / Rebecca Manley
Taps (2003, 3:18 min.) / Matthew Gravelle
How mermaids breed (2002, 9:41 min.) / Joan Ashworth
Survey (2002, 4:36 min.) / Joe King
Gifted (2002, 3:12 min.) / Emily Mantell
Takuskanskan (2003, 5:48 min.) / Selina Cobley
Extn. 21 (2002, 9:00 min.) / Lizzie Oxby
Tennents : Body armour (2002, 0:40 min.) / Darren Walsh
NSPCC : Cartoon (2002, 1:00 min.) / Brooke, Russell, Frank Budgen
Terrence Higgins Trust : Cavern Club (2002, 1:00 min.) / Manu Roig
Butterfly (2002, 10:00 min.) / Glenn Marshall
Killing time at home (2003, 3:00 min.) / Neil Coslett
Little things (2003, 11:00 min.) / Daniel Greaves
Dad's dead (2003, 6:36 min.) / Chris Shepherd
To have and to hold (2003, 3:52 min.) / Emily Mantell
Fish never sleep (2002, 6:30 min.) / Gaëlle Denis
How to cope with death (2002) / Ignacio Ferreras.
Notes:
Videodisc release of 17 animated films and television commercials produced in 2002 and 2003.
Special features: extracts (from nominees and winners in other award categories): Grizzly tales for gruesome kids : revenge of the bogeyman; Amazing Adrenalini brothers : Tightrope of triumph!; Little wolf's book of badness; Wilde stories : The nightingale and the rose; Engie Benjy : Lift off day; trailer for Best of British Animation Awards vol. 1.
Contributor:
Manley, Rebecca. , Animator, Director
Gravelle, Matthew. , Associated name
Ashworth, Joan. , Animator, Screenwriter, Director
King, Joe. , Cinematographer, Producer
Mantell, Emily. , Associated name
Cobley, Selina. , Associated name
Oxby, Lizzie. , Animator, Screenwriter, Director
Walsh, Darren. , Director
Brooke, Russell. , Director
Budgen, Frank. , Director
Roig, Manu. , Director
Marshall, Glenn. , Director
Coslett, Neil. , Animator, Screenwriter, Director
Greaves, Daniel. , Screenwriter, Director
Shepherd, Chris. , Screenwriter, Director
Denis, Gaëlle. , Associated name
Ferreras, Ignacio. , Animator, Screenwriter, Director
British Animation Awards. , Distributor
British Council. , Distributor
m2 television. , Distributor
Contains:
Girl and the horse [videorecording]
Taps [videorecording]
How mermaids breed [videorecording]
Survey [videorecording]
Gifted [videorecording]
Takuskanskan [videorecording]
Extn. 21 [videorecording]
Extension 21 [videorecording]
Tennents : Body armour [videorecording]
NSPCC : Cartoon [videorecording]
Terrence Higgins Trust : Cavern Club [videorecording]
Butterfly [videorecording]
Killing time at home [videorecording]
Little things [videorecording]
Dad's dead [videorecording]
To have and to hold [videorecording]
Fish never sleep [videorecording]
How to cope with death [videorecording]
OCLC:
173278391
Publisher Number:
5060122960045
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy