Franklin

Blest Cecilia : Britten choral works 1.

Author/Creator:
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976.
Publication:
[Oxford] : Coro, p2002.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Series:
Sixteen (Musical group). Sixteen edition.
The Sixteen edition
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Standardized Title:
Choral music. Selections
Other Title:
Britten choral works 1
Choral works 1
Subjects:
Choruses, Sacred (Mixed voices) with organ.
Choruses, Sacred (Mixed voices), Unaccompanied.
Hymns.
Te Deum laudamus (Music).
Language:
Sung in English and Latin (2nd work)
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
Hymn to the Virgin (3:46)
A hymn of Saint Columba (2:00)
Hymn to Saint Peter (6:07)
Antiphon (5:27)
Te Deum in C (8:44)
Jubilate Deo (2:37)
Hymn to Saint Cecilia (10:46)
Festival Te Deum (6:20)
Rejoice in the lamb (17:05)
Participant:
The Sixteen; Harry Christophers, conductor.
Notes:
Recorded 1991-1992.
Previously issued separately on Collins Classics.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Christophers, Harry. , Conductor
Sixteen (Musical group). , Performer
Contains:
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Hymn to the Virgin.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Hymn of St. Columba.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Hymn to St. Peter.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Antiphon.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Te Deum, C major.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Jubilate Deo (1961)
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Hymn to St. Cecilia.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Festival Te Deum.
Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Rejoice in the Lamb.
Other format:
Source record: Britten, Benjamin, 1913-1976. Choral music. Selections. Blest Cecilia.
OCLC:
811244067
Publisher Number:
GBEJP0100601
GBEJP0100602
GBEJP0100603
GBEJP0100604
GBEJP0100605
GBEJP0100606
GBEJP0100607
GBEJP0100608
GBEJP0100609
GBEJP0100610
GBEJP0100611
GBEJP0100612
GBEJP0100613
GBEJP0100614
COR16006 Coro
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.