Franklin

The symphonies & rhpasodies [electronic resource] / Alfvén.

Author/Creator:
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960.
Standardized Title:
Orchestral music. Selections
Publication:
[Sweden] : BIS, p2004.
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Subjects:
Symphonies.
Rhapsodies (Music)
Orchestral music.
Suites (Orchestra)
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
CD1: Uppsalarapsodi = Swedish rhapsody no. 2, op. 24 ; Symphony no. 1 in F minor, op. 7 ; Drapa for large orchestra, op. 27 ; Andante religioso (from Revelation cantata, op. 31)
CD2: Midsommarvaka = Swedish rhapsody no. 1 op. 19 ; Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 11
CD3: Dalarapsodi = Swedish rhapsody no. 3, op. 47 ; Symphony no. 3 in E major, op. 23 ; Den Förlorade sonen = The prodigal son suite
CD4: En Skärgårdssägen = A tale from the archipelago, op. 20 ; Symphony no. 4 in C minor, op. 39
CD5: Bergakungen = The mountain king suite, op. 37 ; Symphony no. 5 in A minor, op. 54 ; Elegy (from Gustav II Adolf, op. 49).
Participant:
Performed by the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra ; Neeme Järvi, conductor.
Notes:
Originally recorded 1988-1993.
Program and biographical notes in English, German, and French on insert.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Järvi, Neeme. , Conductor
Konsertföreningens orkester (Stockholm, Sweden) , Performer
Contains:
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Uppsala-rhapsodi.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Symphonies, no. 1, op. 7, F minor
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Drapa.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Uppenbarelsekantat. Andante religioso.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Midsommarvaka.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Symphonies, no. 2, op. 11, D major.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Dalarapsodi, no. 3, op. 47.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Symphonies, no. 3, op. 23, E major
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Förlorade sonen.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Skärgårdssägen.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Symphonies, no. 4, op. 39, C minor.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Bergakungen.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Symphonies, no. 5, op. 55, A minor.
Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Gustav II Adolf-sviten. Elegi
Other format:
Source record: Alfvén, Hugo, 1872-1960. Orchestral music. Selections. Symphonies & rhpasodies.
OCLC:
811336229
Publisher Number:
SEAED8895010
SEAED8895020
SEAED8895030
SEAED8895040
SEAED8895050
SEAED8895060
SEAED8895070
SEAED8885010
SEAED8885020
SEAED8885030
SEAED8885040
SEAED8885050
SEAED8885060
SEAEE8955010
SEAEE8955020
SEAEE8955030
SEAEE8955040
SEAEE8955050
SEAEE8955060
SEAEE8955070
SEAEE8955080
SEAEE8955090
SEAEE8955100
SEAEE8955110
SEAEE8955120
SEAEF9105010
SEAEF9105020
SEAEF9285010
SEAEF9285020
SEAEF9285030
SEAEF9285040
SEAEF9285050
SEAEF9285060
SEAEF9285070
SEAEF9285080
SEAEF9285090
BIS-CD-1478-80 BIS
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy