Franklin

The most relaxing Handel album in the world-- ever!.

Other records:
Author/Creator:
Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759.
Standardized Title:
Selections
Publication:
New York, N.Y. : EMI Records, p2006.
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Music for relaxation.
Language:
Vocal works sung in English, Italian and Latin.
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
Disc 1:
Serse. Largo
Keyboard suite no 13 in B-flat. III, Sarabande, Andante
Concerto for oboe no. 1 in B-flat. II, Siciliana
Messiah. I know that my redeemer liveth
Berenice. Minuet
Concerto for organ, op. 4, no. 6 in B-flat, HWV 294 / ed. Boyling
Israel in Egypt. Thou shalt bring them in
Keyboard suite no. 7 in G minor. IV, Sarabande, Andante con moto
Concerto grosso op. 6, no. 6 in G minor, HWV 324. III, Musette, Larghetto
Rodelinda. Dove sei, amato bene?
Keyboard suite no. 4 in E minor. IV, Sarabande, Allegretto con moto
Sonata for violin, op. 1, no. 14 in A, HWV 372 (spurious). I, Adagio
Music for the royal fireworks, HWV 351. III, La paix. Disc 2:
Serse. Frondi tenere
Ombra mai fu
Messiah. Pifa, "Pastorale symphony"
Carmelite vespers (1707). O nox dulcis
Messiah. He shall feed His flock like a shepherd
Water music suite. Andante espressivo / arr. Harty
Samson. Minuet in D / arr. Parkening
Water music suite no. 3 in G, HWV 350. Lento II / ed. Boyling
Concerto grosso op. 6, no. 4 in A minor, HWV 322. III, Largo, e piano
Keyboard suite no. 10 in D minor. III, Air, Lentement
Concerto for organ, op. 4, no. 4 in F, HWV 292. II, Andante
Carmelite vespers (1707). Haec est regina virginum
Water music suite. Air / arr. Harty
Keyboard suite no. 11 in D minor. III, Sarabande, Lento no troppo
Concerto for oboe in G minor. II, Sarabande, Largo
Serse. Suite. Sinfonia / arr. Hoffman
Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne. Eternal source of light divine.
Participant:
Various performers.
Notes:
EMI: 0946 3 53382 2 5--0946 3 53385 2 2.
Credits inserted in container.
Compilation of selections previously released, 1959-2001.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Other format:
Source record: Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Selections. Most relaxing Handel album in the world-- ever!
OCLC:
840327815
Publisher Number:
GBAYC9200533
GBAYC9603808
GBAYD9100492
GBAYC8804881
GBAYC8301053
GBAYC9801902
GBAYC9801903
GBAYC9801904
GBAYC8904884
GBAYC9602375
FRZ119900118
GBAYC9800742
GBAYC9602353
GBAYC9900152
GBAYC9801962
GBAYC9803743
USAR28701074
GBAYC8701610
GBAYC8804854
GBAYD8800185
USAR28601022
GBAYC9900308
GBAYC0003328
GBAYC9900080
GBAYC9603793
GBAYC9801888
GBAYC8701600
GBAYD8800182
GBAYC9603799
FRZ119900110
GBAYC0102045
0094635338157 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy