Franklin

Maria Callas, the legend.

Author/Creator:
Callas, Maria, 1923-1977, , Performer
Other Title:
Legend
Publication:
[London?] : EMI Records ; New York : Manufactured and distributed by Angel Records, p2000.
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Operas -- Excerpts.
Language:
Sung in Italian and French.
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
Norma. Casta diva / Bellini
La Wally. Ebben? ne andrò lontana / Catalani
Gianni Schicchi. O mio babbino caro / Puccini
Andrea Chénier. La mamma morta / Giordano
Tosca. Vissi d'arte ; Madama Butterfly. Un bel dì vedremo ; La bohème. Sì, mi chiamano Mimì ; Donde lieta uscì / Puccini
La traviata. Ah, fors' è lui ; Addio, del passato / Verdi
Orphée et Eurydice. J'ai perdu mon Eurydice / Gluck
Samson et Dalila. Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix / Saint-Saëns
Carmen. L'amour est un oiseau rebelle : habanera ; Près des remparts de Séville : séguidille (Nicolai Gedda, tenor) ; Les tringles des sistres tintaient : gypsy song (Nadine Sautereau, soprano, Jane Berbié, mezzo-soprano) / Bizet
Il barbiere di Siviglia. Una voce poco fa / Rossini
Lucia di Lammermoor. Spargi d'amaro pianto (Tito Gobbi, baritone, Raffaele Arié, bass) / Donizetti.
Participant:
Maria Callas, soprano; Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano (1st, 5th works); Philharmonia Orchestra (2nd-4th, 6th-8th, 16th works); Orquestra Sinfónica do Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon (9th-10th works); Orchestre national de la Radiodiffusion française (11th-12th works); Chœurs René Duclos, Orchestre du Théâtre national de l'opéra de Paris (13th-15th works); Coro e Orchestra del Maggio musicale fiorentino (17th works); Tullio Serafin (1st-4th, 6th-8th, 17th works), Victor de Sabata (5th work), Franco Ghione (9th-10th works), Georges Prétre (11th-15th works), Alceo Galliera (16th work), conductors.
Notes:
Opera excerpts.
"EMI Classics"--Container.
Previously released material, p1954-1982.
Biographical notes on the soprano by Michel Roubinet and discography (15 p. : ports.) in container.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Serafin, Tullio, 1878-1968.
De Sabata, Victor, 1892-1967.
Ghione, Franco.
Prêtre, Georges.
Galliera, Alceo.
Contains:
Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Norma. Casta diva
Catalani, Alfredo, 1854-1893. Wally. Ebben? Ne andrò lontana
Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924. Operas. Selections.
Giordano, Umberto, 1867-1948. Andrea Chénier. Mamma morta.
Other format:
Source record: Callas, Maria, 1923-1977. Maria Callas, the legend.
OCLC:
840332550
Publisher Number:
GBAYC9702225
GBAYC9701163
GBAYC9701091
GBAYC9701161
GBAYC9701971
GBAYC9701071
GBAYC9701086
GBAYC9701087
GBAYC9702903
GBAYC9702930
GBAYC9701174
GBAYC9701183
GBAYC9701432
GBAYC9701179
GBAYC9701443
GBAYC9701686
GBAYC9700674
0724355705754 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy