Franklin

50 film classics.

Other Title:
Fifty film classics
Publication:
[England] : EMI Classics, [20--?]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource
Subjects:
Motion picture music -- Excerpts.
Instrumental music.
Vocal music.
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30, TrV 176 / Richard Strauss (David Bell, organ ; Klaus Tennstedt, conductor ; London Philharmonic Orchestra)
Le nozze di Figaro / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Colin Davis, conductor ; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
The Mission / Ennio Morricone (Ennio Morricone, conductor ; Ennio Morricone Orchestra)
Gladiator / Hans Zimmer (Nicholas Raine, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Cavalleria Rusticana / Pietro Mascagni (Riccardo Muti, conductor ; Philharmonia Orchestra)
Star Wars / John Williams (Geoff Love, conductor ; Geoff Love Orchestra)
The Planets, Op. 32 / Gustav Holst (Simon Rattle, conductor ; Philharmonia Orchestra)
L'apprenti sorcier / Paul Dukas (Mariss Jansons, conductor ; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Swan Lake, Op. 20 / Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky (Andre Previn, conductor ; London Symphony Orchestra)
Ave verum corpus, K. 618 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Riccardo Muti, conductor ; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra ; Swedish Radio Chorus ; Stockholm Chamber Choir)
Saving Private Ryan / John Williams (Paul Bateman, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade No. 13 in G major, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Neville Marriner, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra)
Les pecheurs de perles / Georges Bizet ; Eugene Cormon (Nicolai Gedda, tenor ; Ernest Blanc, baritone ; Pierre Dervaux, conductor ; Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra)
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight" / Ludwig van Beethoven (Moura Lympany, piano)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Main Theme / Howard Shore (Nicholas Raine, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K. 299 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (James Galway, flute ; Fritz Helmis, harp ; Herbert von Karajan, conductor ; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Carmen / Georges Bizet ; Ludovic Halevy (Maria Callas, soprano ; Georges Pretre, conductor ; Paris National Opera Orchestra ; Rene Duclos Choir)
Die Walkure / Richard Wagner (Mariss Jansons, conductor ; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Schindler's List / John Williams (Tasmin Little, violin ; Iain Sutherland, conductor ; New World Philharmonic Orchestra)
Overture / Johann Sebastian Bach (Neville Marriner, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra)
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, "Fur Elise" / Ludwig van Beethoven (Moura Lympany, piano)
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 / Johann Sebastian Bach ; Salomo Franck (David Willcocks, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra ; Cambridge King's College Choir)
American Beauty: Any Other Name / Thomas Newman (Sally Herbert, piano ; Nikolaj Bloch, synthesizer)
Cavatina / Stanley Myers (Manuel Barrueco, guitar ; Steve Morse, guitar)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 / Johann Sebastian Bach (Rachel Beckett, recorder ; Phil Pickett, violin ; Zbigniew Czapczynaki, violin ; Jerzy Maksymiuk, conductor ; Polish Chamber Orchestra)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets / John Williams (Nicholas Raine, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 / Sergei Rachmaninov (Cecile Ousset, piano ; Simon Rattle, conductor ; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
Serenade No. 13 in G major, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Neville Marriner, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra)
Cinema Paradiso / Ennio Morricone (Paul Bateman, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Turandot / Giacomo Puccini ; Renato Simoni (Mirella Freni, soprano ; Jose Carreras, tenor ; Alain Lombard, conductor ; Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra ; Choeurs de l'Opera National du Rhin)
E. T. / John Williams (Paul Westwood, bass guitar ; Vic Flick, guitar ; Peter Boita, drums ; Ronnie Price, piano ; Ron Goodwin, conductor ; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Rigoletto ** / Giuseppe Verdi ; Francesco Maria Piave (Alfredo Kraus, tenor ; Julius Rudel, conductor ; Philharmonia Orchestra)
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A major, K. 331 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Andrei Gavrilov, piano)
You Only Live Twice / John Barry (Nicholas Raine, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, "Enigma" / Edward Elgar (Adrian Boult, conductor ; London Symphony Orchestra)
The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First - The Promise / Michael Nyman (Michael Nyman, piano)
24 Preludes, Op. 28 / Fryderyk Chopin (Dimitri Alexeev, piano)
Adagio in G minor / Remo Giazotto (Neville Marriner, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra)
Andrea Chenier / Umberto Giordano ; Luigi Illica (Maria Callas, soprano ; Tullio Serafin, conductor ; Philharmonia Orchestra)
Canon and Gigue in D major / Johann Pachelbel (Neville Marriner, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra)
Braveheart: End Title / James Horner (Paul Bateman, conductor ; City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra)
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 / Johann Sebastian Bach (Maria Tipo, piano)
Suite bergamasque / Claude Debussy (Moura Lympany, piano)
Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op. 6, No. 12, HWV 330 / George Frideric Handel (Yehudi Menuhin, violin ; Yehudi Menuhin, conductor ; Bath Festival Orchestra)
Norma / Vincenzo Bellini ; Felice Romani (Maria Callas, soprano ; Tullio Serafin, conductor ; Milan La Scala Orchestra ; Milan La Scala Chorus)
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto in F minor, Op. 8, No. 4, RV 297, "L'inverno" / Antonio Vivaldi (Yehudi Menuhin, violin ; Alberto Lysy, conductor ; Camerata Lysy Gstaad)
Titanic: My Heart Will Go On / James Horner (David Abel, conductor)
Zadok the Priest, HWV 258 / George Frideric Handel (Andrew Davis, conductor ; London Philharmonic Orchestra ; Royal Choral Society)
Messiah / George Frideric Handel (James Bowman, alto ; Benjamin Luxon, bass ; Robert Tear, tenor ; David Willcocks, conductor ; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra ; Cambridge King's College Choir)
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" / Ludwig van Beethoven ; Friedrich von Schiller (James Morris, bass ; Riccardo Muti, conductor ; Philadelphia Orchestra ; Westminster Choir).
Participant:
Various performers.
Contributor:
EMI (Firm)
OCLC:
898593338
Publisher Number:
GBAYC8902007
GBAYC9002519
GBAAA8600074
GBAJC0103697
GBAYC8703086
GBAYE7800216
GBAYC8000341
GBAYC8905903
GBAYC8802461
GBAYC8700229
GBAJC9902191
GBAYC9702890
FRZ118801780
GBAYC9001591
GBAJC0203705
GBAYC8500764
GBAYC9701432
GBAYC9100962
GBAYC9400241
GBAYC9702775
GBAYD8800169
GBAYC8900862
GBAYC0102551
USAR20101069
GBAYC9703169
GBAJC0304224
GBAYD8400195
GBAYC9702891
GBAJC9600161
GBAYC9002476
GBAYE8800173
GBAYC9602461
GBAYC8802218
GBAJC9700511
GBAYC8601144
GBDVE9300041
GBAYD8600048
GBAYC8601138
GBAYC0500564
GBAYC9702776
GBAJC9700352
FRZ118603476
GBAYC8800857
GBAYC9900129
GBAYC9702225
GBAYC7900189
GBAYC9801147
GBAYD9600267
GBAYC9202354
GBAYC8800960
5099902622750 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy