Franklin

Caruso in song.

Author/Creator:
Caruso, Enrico, 1873-1921.
Publication:
New York, NY : RCA Victor Gold Seal, [1993]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Distribution:
Manufactured and distributed by BMG Music
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Subjects:
Songs (High voice) with orchestra.
Songs (High voice) with piano.
Songs, Italian.
Language:
Sung in Italian, French, or Latin.
System Details:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents:
L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra / Tosti
A Granada / Alvarez
Vieni sul mar : Italian folk song
Over there / Cohan
Chanson de juin / Godard
Amor mio / Ricciardi
Pietà, Signore / Niedermeyer
Tiempo antico / Caruso
Hantise d'amour / Szulc
The lost chord / Sullivan
La danza / Rossini
Core 'ngrato / Cardillo
Luna d'estate / Tosti
Sérénade de Don Juan / Tchaikovsky
'O sole mio / Capua
Guardanno 'a luna / Crescenzo
Dreams of long ago / Caruso
Uocchie celeste / Crescenzo
Cielo turchino / Ciociano
La campana di San Giusto / Arona
Mattinata / Leoncavallo.
Participant:
Enrico Caruso, tenor, with orchestra or piano ; Ruggiero Leoncavallo, piano (Mattinata) ; Josef Pasternack, Walter P. Rogers, conductors ; with Francis J. Lapitano, harp (on Uocchie celeste).
Notes:
Recorded originally 1906-1919; contains previously released material.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Leoncavallo, Ruggiero, 1858-1919.
Pasternack, Josef, 1881-1940.
Rogers, Walter B., 1865-1939.
Lapitino, Francis J.
Contains:
Tosti, F. Paolo (Francesco Paolo), 1846-1916. Canzoni di Amaranta. Alba separa dalla luce l'ombra.
Alvarez, F. M. (Fermín María), 1833-1898. A Granada.
Cohan, George M. (George Michael), 1878-1942. Over there.
Godard, Benjamin, 1849-1895. Chanson de juin.
Ricciardi, V. Amor mio!
Fétis, François-Joseph, 1784-1871. Pietà, Signore, di me dolente.
Caruso, Enrico, 1873-1921. Tiempo antico.
Szulc, Joseph. Hantise d'amour.
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900. Lost chord.
Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Soirées musicales. Danza.
Cardillo, S. (Salvatore). Core 'ngrato.
Tosti, F. Paolo (Francesco Paolo), 1846-1916. Luna d'estate.
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893. Romansy, op. 38. Serenada Don Zhuana
Di Capua, Eduardo, 1864-1917. O sole mio.
De Crescenzo, Vincenzo, 1875-1964. Guardann' a luna.
Caruso, Enrico, 1873-1921. Dreams of long ago.
De Crescenzo, Vincenzo, 1875-1964. Uocchie celeste.
Ciociano, M. S. Cielo turchino.
Arona, Colombino. Campana di San Giusto.
Leoncavallo, Ruggiero, 1858-1919. Mattinata.
Vieni sul mar.
OCLC:
906157263
Publisher Number:
USBC10402555
USBC10400272
USBC10400289
USBC10301448
USBC10402550
USBC10400273
USBC10402562
USBC10400277
USBC10402534
USBC10402512
USBC10400285
USBC10400274
USBC10400281
USBC10402525
USBC19001023
USBC10402521
USBC10402511
USBC10400287
USBC10400288
USBC10400282
GBAYC8801397
090266164028 RCA Records
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.