Franklin

Mavericks.

Publication:
[New York] : American Modern Recordings, [2015]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Clarinet and electronic music.
Songs with electronics.
Double bass and electronic music.
Monologues with music (Flute and electronic music).
Flute and electronic music.
Marimba music.
Piano music (Pianos (2)).
Trombone and electronic music.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
Spasm : bass clarinet and electronics / Michael Lowenstern (5:09)
Timepiece triptych. Declaratives in the first person : voice, bodysynth MIDI controller, processing and electronics / Pamela Z (5:04)
April '94 : double bass and electronics / Sean McClowry (12:34)
everyone@universe.existence : flute, speech and recorded sound (9:37) ; Sliding life blues : flute with glissando headjoint (3:48) / Robert Dick
Komodo : five-octave marimba (6:19) ; Piranha : five-octave marimba (5:38) / Robert Paterson
Microtonal fantasy : two pianos tuned a quarter-tone apart / John Eaton (7:40)
Sumi-E : clarinet and computer-transformed sounds / William O. Smith (12:11)
Matthew, can you sperry me again? : trombone / Stuart Dempster (9:07).
Participant:
American Modern Ensemble.
Notes:
Recorded 2001-2012.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
American Modern Ensemble, instrumentalist.
Contains:
Container of: Lowenstern, Michael. Spasm.
Container of: Z, Pamela, 1956- Timepiece triptych. Declaratives in the first person.
Container of: McClowry, Sean. April '94.
Container of: Dick, Robert, 1950- everyone@universe.existence.
Container of: Dick, Robert, 1950- Sliding life blues.
Container of: Paterson, Robert, 1970- Komodo.
Container of: Paterson, Robert, 1970- Piranha.
Container of: Eaton, John, 1935-2015. Microtonal fantasy.
Container of: Smith, William O. (William Overton), 1926- Sumi-E.
Container of: Dempster, Stuart. Matthew, can you sperry me again?
Other format:
Source record: American Modern Ensemble. Mavericks
OCLC:
942741866
Publisher Number:
USFCV1400001
USFCV1400002
USFCV1400003
USFCV1400004
USFCV1400005
USFCV1400006
USFCV1400007
USFCV1400008
USFCV1400009
USFCV1400010
AMR1041 American Modern Recordings
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy