Franklin

Texas Aggies in Vietnam : war stories / edited by Michael Lee Lanning.

Edition:
First edition.
Publication:
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2016]
Series:
Williams-Ford Texas A&M University military history series ; no. 152.
Williams-Ford Texas A&M University military history series ; number 152
Format/Description:
Book
xvii, 306 pages ; 25 cm.
Subjects:
Texas A & M University. Corps of Cadets -- History -- 20th century.
Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas. Corps of Cadets -- History -- 20th century.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Personal narratives, American.
Contents:
Michael Beggs (1968, Squadron 1) 1st Marine Division, 1971
John Blevins (1961, Band) 357th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 1966-73
Jim Lanning (1964, D-1) 25th Infantry Division, 1966
Jeffery Murray (1973, Squadron 6 and H-2) 281st Aviation Company 1968-69
Ed McDaniel (1965, D-1) Naval Intelligence Liaison Officer-Quang Ngai, 1969-70
Clarence Sasser (1973, civilian) 9th Infantry Division, 1968
Tom Darling (1954, B Athletics and Squadron 11) 824th Bomb Squadron, 1966
Mac Phillips (1969, D-1) 1st Cavalry Division, 1970-71
Ben Goodwyn (1962, D-1) 7th Marine Regiment, 1965
Larry Sommers (1968, C-1) 4th Infantry Division, 1969-70
Bill Park (1964, G-3) 55th Military Intelligence Detachment, 1966
Hale Burr (1965, Squadron 7 and Corps Staff) 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 1968
Michael Lee Lanning (1968, D-1) 199th Light Infantry Brigade, 1969
Mike Richardson (1965, A-1 and 1st Brigade Staff) First Marine Air Wing, 1969
Gerald Madeley (1964, Band) PACAF Procurement Center Thailand, 13th Air Force, 1971-73
Carol Micki Hunt, widow of Joe Bush (1966, A-1) Army Element, Joint US Military Advisory Group Thailand, MAAG Laos, 1968-69
Loren Parsons (1968, E-2) 64th Finance Section, 1970
Tom Durdin (1955, Squadron 2) 12th Special Operations Squadron, 1967-68
Lee Sanders (1964, D-1) 101st Airborne Division, 1969
Mike Burroughs (1967, Squadrons 13 and 15) 553rd Reconnaissance Wing, 1969
John Erskine (1960, Squadron 2) 5th Special Forces Group, 1966
Jeffery Murray (1973, Squadron 6 and H-2) 281st Aviation Company, 1968-69
Frank Bonvillain, (1967, D-1 and B-1) 173rd Airborne Brigade, 1969
Thomas Zapata (1967, E-2) 525th Military Intelligence Group, 1969
Mac Phillips (1969, D-1) 101st Airborne Division, 1970-71
Larry Vetter (1964, A-1 and I-3) 3rd Marine Division, 1965-66 and 1968-69
Steve Hightower (1968, D-3 and A-2) 101st Airborne Division, 1969
Ed McDaniel (1965, D-1) Naval Intelligence Liaison Officer-Quang Ngai, 1969-70
Larry Sommers (1968, C-1) Infantry Officer Basic Course, 1969-70
James H. Willbanks (1969, D-2) Advisory Team 87, 18th ARVN Division Combat Assistance
Team) 1972
Hale Burr (1965, Squadron 7 and Corps Staff) 20th Tactical Support Squadron, 1968
Rene Saenz (1967, A-2) Headquarters, US Army Vietnam, 1969
Mike Jackson (D-1, 1966) 1st Cavalry Division, 1967-68
Jeffery Murray (1973, Squadron 6 and H-2) 281st Aviation Company, 1968-69
Jim Lanning (1964, D-1) 25th Infantry Division, 1966-67
Mike Burroughs (1967, Squadrons 13 and15) 553rd Reconnaissance Wing, 1969
Tom Templer (1965, a-1) 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment 1968-69
Paul Dresser (1964, E-2 and Corps Staff) 5th Special Forces Group, 1967
Ed McDaniel (1965, D-1) Naval Intelligence Liaison Officer-Quang Ngai, 1969-70
Bill Morgan (1968, A-1) 9th Infantry Division, 1969-70
Tom Gardner (1967, Band) 119th Aviation Company, 1970
Homer McCall (D-1, 1966) 29th Support Group, 1970
Mike Feighny (1965, D-2) 313th Radio Research Battalion, 1971
Bill Beall, (1968, Band) Detachment B-43, 5th Special Forces Group, 1971
Mike Richardson (1965, A-1 and 1st Brigade Staff) First Marine Air Wing, 1969
Jim Lanning (1964, D-1) 25th Infantry Division, 1966-67
Jeffery Murray (1973, Squadron 6 and H-2) 281st Aviation Company, 1969
Charles H. (Butch) Gregory (1964, F-2) 525th Military Intelligence Group, 1967-68
Bill Vasser (1964, Squadrons 9 and 16) 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 366th Fighter Wing, 1968
Mac Phillips (1969, D-1) 101st Airborne Division, 1970-71
Larry Sommers (1968, C-1) 4th Infantry Division, 1969-70
Bruce G. McKenty (1970, B-2) 1st Cavalry Division, 1972-73
Frank Bonvillain (1967, D-1 and B-1) 173rd Airborne Brigade, 1969
Gerald Madeley (1964, Band) PACAF Procurement Center Thailand, 13th Air Force 1971-73
John Erskine (1960, Squadron 2) 5th Special Forces Group, 1966
George Isleib (1968, D-1) 101st Airborne Division, 1969
Frank Supercinski (1964, A-1) MACV, 1968
Mike Burroughs (1967, Squadrons 13 and 15) 553rd Reconnaissance Wing, 1969
Jim Lanning (1964, D-1) 25th Infantry Division, 1966-67
Mike Richardson (1965 A-1 and 1st Brigade Staff) First Marine Air Wing, 1969
Jeffery Murray (1973, Squadron 6 and H-2) 281st Aviation Company, 1968-69
Michael Lee Lanning (1968, D-1) 199th Light Infantry Brigade, 1969
Jerry Patterson (1969, H-1) 9th Marine Amphibious Brigade, 1973
Mac Phillips (1969, D-1) 101st Airborne Division, 1970-71
Hale Burr (1965, Squadron 7 and Corps Staff), 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 1968
Ray Dabney (1970, D-1) 1st Cavalry Division, 1973
Jon Beal (1969, Band) Marine Detachment, USS Oklahoma City, 1975
J. Duncan Williams (1971, Band) 63rd Military Airlift Wing, 1973
Appendix A: Texas Aggies killed in Vietnam
Appendix B: Texas Aggies who died on active duty during the Vietnam Era
Glossary.
Notes:
Includes index.
Contributor:
Lanning, Michael Lee, editor.
Other format:
Electronic version: Texas Aggies in Vietnam.
ISBN:
9781623494704
1623494702
OCLC:
951227146
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy