Franklin

River of art / a film by Charlene Shih ; director, Charlene Shih ; producer, Gary Shih.

Other Title:
Also known as: Liu yu Liu Yu
Also known as: 流域劉煜
Publication:
Wheelin, IL : Film Ideas, [2017?] , ©2017
Series:
Reel China.
Reel China
Format/Description:
Video
1 videodisc (approximately 52 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
4 3/4 in.
Subjects:
Liu, Yu, 1919-2015.
Artists -- China.
Artists -- Taiwan.
Form/Genre:
Documentary films.
Animated films.
Nonfiction television programs
Documentary television programs.
Language:
In Chinese with subtitles in English.
System Details:
DVD-R, NTSC, Region 1; widescreen (1.85:1 aspect ratio) presentation.
digital optical
widescreen (1.85:1)
NTSC
video file DVD-R video region 1
Summary:
"This film follows the journey of 96 year-old artist Liu Yu. After losing his wife he decides to go back to his hometown in China with his daughter. Liu Yu was born in China in 1918 and moved to Japan in his 20's to study art. He returned back to China during World War II and eventually left China moving to Taiwan. During Taiwan's white terror era he was arrested and endured many hardships. After his release, Liu kept a very low profile. But all this time he uses his art to document the history, the life of people, the places he traveled to as well as an expression of his pain and sorrow. We follow Liu and his daughter through his amazing life's journey, getting to see how his sketches, 8 mm films, water color and oil paintings come to life."--IMDB.
Participant:
Narrator, Chungrei Hsiao.
Credits:
Cinematographers, Angel Chen, Huo Ning, Fenrisulfur Chen; editor, Charlene Shih; music, Jimmy Williams; animators, Ruah Edelstein, Masha Vasilikovsky.
Notes:
Videodisc release of the motion picture produced in 2014.
Title from container; credits from closing credits and from container
Contributor:
Shih, Charlene, 1971- film director, editor of moving image work.
Shih, Gary, film producer.
Edelstein, Ruah, animator.
Vasilikovsky, Masha, animator.
Hsiao, Chungrei, narrator.
Williams, Jimmy, composer (expression).
Liu, Yu, 1919-2015, on-screen participant.
Film Ideas (Firm), publisher.
劉煜, 1919-2015, on-screen participant.
OCLC:
989083696
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy