Franklin

A tribute / Arvo Pärt.

Author/Creator:
Pärt, Arvo composer.
Standardized Title:
Choral music. Selections
Publication:
Burbank, Calif. : Harmonia Mundi, [2005]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Choruses, Sacred (Mixed voices), Unaccompanied.
Cantatas, Sacred.
Masses.
Magnificat (Music).
Form/Genre:
Masses.
Streaming audio.
Language:
Sung in English (2nd and 7th-8th works), Italian (1st work), Latin (3rd and 5th works), and Church Slavic (6th work); the 4th work is wordless.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
Dopo la vittoria (11:11)
The woman with the alabaster box (5:34)
Berliner Messe (19:24)
Solfeggio (5:19)
Magnificat (6:43)
Bogoroditse Djevo (1:14)
I am the true vine (8:14)
Which was the son of
(7:32).
Participant:
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (1st and 8th works) ; Theatre of Voices (2nd-7th works) ; the Pro Arte Singers (2nd and 6th-7th works) ; Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, organ (3rd work) ; Paul Hillier, conductor.
Notes:
The 1st work is a cantata.
Edition recorded: Universal Edition.
Recorded 1996-2004.
Principally previously released material (p1996-p2002); compilation released to commemorate the 70th birthday of the composer.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Bowers-Broadbent, Christopher, instrumentalist.
Hillier, Paul, conductor.
Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor, singer.
Theatre of Voices, singer.
Pro Arte Singers, singer.
Contains:
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Dopo la vittoria.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Woman with the alabaster box.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Berliner Messe.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Solfeggio, mixed voices.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Magnificat.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Bogorodit︠s︡e Devo.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. I am the true vine.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. ... which was the son of ...
Other format:
Source record: Pärt, Arvo. Choral music. Selections. Tribute.
OCLC:
1043903493
Publisher Number:
USHM10440701
USHM19924204
USHM19924206
USHM19924207
USHM19924208
USHM19924209
USHM19924210
USHM19924211
USHM19924212
USHM19924213
USHM19640711
USHM19640712
USHM19924201
USHM19924202
USHM10240715
HMU907407DI Harmonia Mundi
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy