Franklin

Mansfield University Music Department presents Harmonie .

Publication:
Clarence, NY : Mark Records, [2017]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Other Title:
Harmonie
Subjects:
Choruses, Sacred, Unaccompanied.
Choruses, Secular, Unaccompanied.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
Language:
Sung in English, German, Italian, and Latin.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
A prophecy of peace / Samuel Adler (3:26)
Si ch'io vorrei morire / Claudio Monteverdi (4:10)
Earth song / Frank Ticheli (3:51)
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. Take care of this house / Leonard Bernstein (3:55)
Homeward bound / Marta Keen (4:38)
Mary speaks / Daniel E. Gawthrop (4:05)
An den Mond / Alwin Michael Schronen (3:47)
Girl crazy. Embraceable you / George Gershwin (2:32)
The cuckoo / traditional (2:40)
Missa Mater Patris. Gloria / Josquin des Prez (4:00)
O sacrum convivium / Alwin Michael Schronen (3:15)
Shenandoah / traditional (3:45)
Zikr / A.R. Rahman (4:00)
3 Psalms, op. 78, no. 2. Psalm 43 / Felix Mendelssohn (3:30)
Crucifixion / Adolphus Hailstork (5:46)
Cantus gloriosus / Jozef Swider (4:22)
Take my hand, precious Lord / Thomas A. Dorsey (3:25)
Sit down servant / traditional (3:21)
Danny boy / traditional (3:40)
Uncloudy day / J.K. Alwood (2:39).
Participant:
Mansfield University Concert Choir ; Peggy Dettwiler, conductor.
Notes:
Recorded 2016-2017.
Contributor:
Dettwiler, Peggy, 1947- conductor.
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania. Concert Choir, singer.
OCLC:
1052766403
Publisher Number:
USVZX1811101
USVZX1811102
USVZX1811103
USVZX1811104
USVZX1811105
USVZX1811106
USVZX1811107
USVZX1811108
USVZX1811109
USVZX1811110
USVZX1811111
USVZX1811112
USVZX1811113
USVZX1811114
USVZX1811115
USVZX1811116
USVZX1811117
USVZX1811118
USVZX1811119
USVZX1811120
52921-MCD Mark Records
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.