Franklin

Choral gardens .

Publication:
Clarence, NY : Mark Records, [2018]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Choruses, Sacred (Mixed voices).
Choruses, Secular (Mixed voices).
Operas -- Excerpts.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
It's alright with me / Cole Porter ; arr. Ward Swingle (2:20)
I'll be seeing you / Irving Kahal & Sammy Fain ; arr. Phil Mattson (2:20)
The time of snow / Bob Chilcott (4:24)
The bells / Frank Arnold (1:40)
The Huron carol / arr. Eleanor Daley (3:33)
In the bleak midwinter / Gustav Holst ; arr. Albin Whitworth (5:23)
Ring out, wild bells / Ron Nelson (3:11)
Virgo gemma virginum (from the Beauvais manuscript) (3:19)
Am I born to die? / Ananias Davisson (2:34)
Flanders fields / Paul Aitken (4:04)
There will come soft rains / Sara Teasdale (1:02)
The divine image / Jórge Córdoba Valencia (4:11)
Light of a clear blue morning / Dolly Parton ; arr. Craig Hella Johnson (5:16)
Reading from the Qur'an C. 7 (:51)
Great day / arr. Warren Martin (2:17)
Candide. Bon voyage ; Universal good ; Make our garden grow / Leonard Bernstein.
Participant:
Variously, Mansfieldians ; Mansfield University Chamber Singers ; Mansfield University Concert Choir ; Sheryl Monkelien, Peggy Dettwiler, conductors ; with various performers.
Notes:
Recorded 2017-2018.
Contributor:
Monkelien, Sheryl, conductor.
Dettwiler, Peggy, 1947- conductor.
Mansfieldians (Musical group), performer.
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania. Chamber Singers, singer.
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania. Concert Choir, singer.
Contains:
Container of: Porter, Cole, 1891-1964. Can-can. It's all right with me; arranged.
Container of: Fain, Sammy, 1902-1989. Right this way. I'll be seeing you; arranged.
Container of: Chilcott, Bob. Christmas songs. Time of snow.
Container of: Arnold, Frank. Bells.
Container of: Holst, Gustav, 1874-1934. In the bleak midwinter; arranged.
Container of: Nelson, Ron, 1929- Ring out, wild bells.
Container of: Davisson, Ananias. Am I born to die?
Container of: Aitken, Paul (Paul A.). Flanders fields.
Container of: Córdoba V., Jorge (Córdoba Valencia), 1953- Divine image.
Container of: Parton, Dolly. Light of a clear blue morning; arranged.
Container of: Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Candide. Selections; arranged.
OCLC:
1089125773
Publisher Number:
USVZX1820401
USVZX1820402
USVZX1820403
USVZX1820404
USVZX1820405
USVZX1820406
USVZX1820407
USVZX1820408
USVZX1820409
USVZX1820410
USVZX1820411
USVZX1820412
USVZX1820413
USVZX1820414
USVZX1820415
USVZX1820416
USVZX1820417
USVZX1820418
54294-MCD Mark Records
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy