Franklin

Figments. Vol. 2 : Contemporary solo and chamber ensemble works / Yuan-Chen Li, Peter Dayton, Hans Bakker, Navid Bargrizan, Charles Corey.

Publication:
[North Hampton, NH] : Navona Records, [2019]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Subjects:
Saxophone music.
Oboe and guitar music.
Guitar music.
Saxophone music (Saxophones (2)).
Microtonal music.
Form/Genre:
Microtonal music.
Chamber music.
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
Tell : for alto saxohpone solo / Yuan-Chen Li (Jessica Maxfield, alto saxophone and voice) (8:35)
Mar de Lurin / Peter Dayton (Jennifer Slowick, oboe ; David William ross, guitar) (5:20)
Tiento I : for guitar solo / Hans Bakker (Ruud Harte, guitar) (6:24)
Tiento II : for guitar solo / Hans Bakker (Tatakh Huismans, guitar) (3:28)
10 aphorisms / Navid Bargrizan (Stacks Duo (Laurent Estoppey, soprano saxophone ; Steve Stusek, baritone saxophone)) (6:09)
Se-chahar-Gah / Navid Bargrizan (Tolgahan Çoğulu, microtonal adjustable guitar) (6:53)
Syzygy / Charles Corey (Pedroia String Quartet) (17:57)
Notes:
Recorded 2016-2019.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Çoğulu, Tolgahan, 1978- instrumentalist.
Contains:
Container of: Li, Yuanzhen, 1980- Tell.
Container of: Dayton, Peter, 1990- After paintings by Fernando de Szyszlo.
Container of: Bakker, Hans, 1945- Tientos, guitar, no. 1.
Container of: Bakker, Hans, 1945- Tientos, guitar, no. 2.
Container of: Bargrizan, Navid. Aphorisms.
Container of: Bargrizan, Navid. Se-chahar-gah.
Container of: Corey, Charles (Composer). Syzygy.
Other format:
Source record: Figments. Vol. 2.
OCLC:
1163882659
Publisher Number:
USPMZ1915901
USPMZ1915902
USPMZ1915903
USPMZ1915904
USPMZ1915905
USPMZ1915906
USPMZ1915907
USPMZ1915908
USPMZ1915909
USPMZ1915910
NV6259 Navona
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.