Franklin

50 best Beethoven.

Author/Creator:
Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827 composer.
Publication:
[England] : EMI Classics, [2011?]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Standardized Title:
Works. Selections
Other Title:
Fifty best Beethoven
Subjects:
Instrumental music.
Vocal music.
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Language:
Vocal selections sung in German, English, or Latin.
Contents:
Symphony no. 1 in C major, op. 21. Adagio/Allegro molto e vivace ; Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36. Scherzo (Philadelphia Orchestra ; Riccardo Muti, conductor)
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, "Eroica." Allegro con brio ; Scherzo (Philharmonia Orchestra ; Kurt Sanderling, conductor)
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, op. 60. Menuetto (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67. Allegro con brio (Philharmonia Orchestra ; Kurt Sanderling, conductor)
Symphony no. 6 in F major, op. 68, "Pastoral." Allegretto (Philadelphia Orchestra ; Riccardo Muti, conductor)
Egmont, op. 84. Overture (London Symphony Orchestra ; Eugen Jochum, conductor)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92. Poco sostenuto/Vivace ; Allegretto ; Allegro con brio (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor)
Symphony no. 8 in F major, op. 93. Allegretto scherzando ; Allegro vivace (Philharmonia Orchestra ; Herbert von Karajan, conductor)
Die Ruinen von Athen. Turkish march (Orchestra of St. Luke's ; Dennis Russell Davies, conductor)
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, op. 125, "Choral." Ode to joy (James Morris, bass ; Philadelphia Orchestra ; Westminster Choir ; Riccardo Muti, conductor)
Violin concerto in D major, op. 61. Allegro ma non troppo (Josef Suk, violin ; New Philharmonia Orchestra ; Adrian Boult, conductor)
Piano concerto no. 3 in C minor, op. 37. Allegro con brio (Claudio Arrau, piano ; Alceo Galliera, conductor)
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major, op. 73, "Emperor." Allegro (Emil Gilels, piano ; Cleveland Orchestra ; George Szell, conductor)
Piano sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13, "Pathetique" (Walter Gieseking, piano)
Piano sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 27, no. 2, "Moonlight." Adagio sostenuto (Moura Lympany, piano)
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, "Für Elise" (Moura Lympany, piano)
Violin sonata no. 5 in F major, op. 24, "Spring" (Yehudi Menuhin, violin ; Jeremy Menuhin, piano)
Cello sonata no. 2 in G minor, op. 5, no. 2. Adagio sostenuto e espressivo (Paul Tortelier, cello ; Eric Heidsieck, piano)
Flute sonata in B flat major, Anh. 4. Polonaise (Michel Debost, flute ; Christian Ivaldi, piano)
Violin sonata no. 9 in A major, op. 47, "Kreutzer." Finale (Yehudi Menuhin, violin ; Jeremy Menuhin, piano)
Cello sonata no. 5 in D major, op. 102, no. 2. Allegro fugato (Jacqueline Du Pre, cello ; Stephen Kovacevich, piano)
Piano quintet in E flat major, op. 16. Rondo (Melos Ensemble)
String quartet no. 1 in F major, op. 18, no. 1. Adagio affettusoso ed appassionato (Alban Berg Quartet)
String quartet no. 4 in C minor, op. 18, no. 4. Menuetto (Alban Berg Quartet)
Trio in B flat major, op. 11, "Gassenhauer." Adagio (Nash Ensemble)
3 duets, WoO 27. No. 1 in C major (Melos Ensemble)
Septet in E flat major, op. 20. Tempo di menuetto (Melos Ensemble)
Serenade in D major, op. 25. Entrata ; Allegro molto (Gerard Jarry, violin ; Serge Collot, viola ; Michel Debost, flute)
March in B flat major, WoO 29 (Melos Ensemble)
Piano trio no. 5 in D major, op. 70, no. 1, "Ghost." Largo assai ed espressivo (Myung-Whun Chung, piano ; Kyung-Wha Chung, violin ; Myung-Wha Chung, cello)
String quartet no. 10 in E flat major, op. 74, "Harp." Poco adagio/Allegro (Hungarian Quartet)
Sextet in E flat major, op. 81b. Rondo (Melos Ensemble)
Octet in E flat major, op. 103. Presto (Melos Ensemble)
Zartliche Liebe, WoO 123, "Ich liebe dich" (Olaf Bar, baritone ; Geoffrey Parsons, piano)
3 songs, op. 83. Wonne der Wehmut (Elly Ameling, soprano ; Dalton Baldwin, piano)
12 Irish songs, WoO 154. He promised me at parting (Victoria De los Angeles, soprano ; Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone ; Eduard Drolc, violin ; Irmgard Poppen, cello ; Gerald Moore, piano)
Mass in C major, op. 86. Kyrie (Elly Ameling, soprano ; Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano ; Marius Rintzler, Theo Altmeyer, tenors ; New Philharmonia Orchestra ; New Philharmonia Chorus ; Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor)
Mass in D major, op. 123, "Missa Solemnis." Gloria ; Credo (Carol Vaness, soprano ; Waltraud Meier, mezzo-soprano ; Hans Peter Blochwitz, tenor ; Hans Tschammer, bass ; English Chamber Orchestra ; Thomas Tallis Chamber Choir ; Jeffrey Tate, conductor).
Participant:
Various performers.
OCLC:
890660828
Publisher Number:
GBAYC8500876
GBAYC8701464
GBAYD8100195
GBAYD8100197
GBAYC0701373
GBAYD8100171
GBAYC8702014
GBAYC9101464
GBAYC9101259
GBAYC9101260
GBAYC9101262
GBAYC8901000
GBAYC8901002
USAR20700157
GBAYC8802231
GBAYC8802551
GBAYC0701375
GBAYC9601482
GBAYC9002336
GBAYC9002337
GBAYC9002338
GBAYC9001591
GBAYC8801306
GBAYC8500740
GBAYC8500741
GBAYC8500742
GBAYC8500743
FRZ117104232
FRZ117006623
GBAYC8500996
GBAYC8801695
GBAYC9801978
GBAYC8501613
GBAYC8500533
GBAYC8905305
GBAYC9801986
GBAYC9703175
FRZ117006613
FRZ117006615
GBAYC9801983
GBAYC9105774
FRZ116506043
GBAYC9801982
GBAYC7000374
GBAYC9201678
GBAYC0701513
GBAYC9302882
GBAYC9003453
GBAYC8901144
GBAYC8901150
5099994844559 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.