Franklin

50 best patriotic American classical music pieces.

Other Title:
Fifty best patriotic American classical music pieces.
Publication:
[England] : EMI Classics, [2011?]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Instrumental music.
Vocal music.
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Contents:
Fanfare for the common man / Copland (Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra ; Enrique Batiz, conductor)
Rhapsody in blue. Opening / Gershwin ; arranged by Grofe (Wayne Marshall, piano ; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra ; Simon Rattle, conductor)
The stars and stripes forever / Sousa (H.M. Royal Marines Band ; G.A.C. Hoskins, conductor)
Candide. Overture / Bernstein (London Symphony Orchestra ; Andre Previn, conductor)
Adagio for strings, op. 11 / Barber (Philadelphia Orchestra ; Eugene Ormandy, conductor)
Shaker loops. A final shaking / Adams (London Chamber Orchestra ; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor)
Schindler's list. Main theme / Williams (Tasmin Little, violin ; New World Philharmonic Orchestra ; Iain Sutherland, conductor)
Nagoya marimbas / Reich (Colin Currie, Sam Walton, marimbas)
American beauty. Any other name / Newman (Sally Herbert, piano ; Nikolaj Bloch, synthesizer)
3 occasions for orchestra. A celebration of some 100x150 notes / Carter (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra ; Simon Rattle, conductor)
In the night / Ives (Ensemble Modern ; Ingo Metzmacher, conductor)
Cello concerto, op. 22. Andante sostenuto / Barber (Ralph Kirshbaum, cello ; Scottish Chamber Orchestra ; Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor)
Facades / Glass (Simon Haram, John Harle, saxophones ; London Chamber Orchestra ; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor)
Rodeo. Buckaroo holiday ; Hoe down / Copland (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
3 dances. No. 1 / Cage (Ralph Grierson, Michael Tilson Thomas, prepared pianos)
Titanic. My heart will go on / Horner (David Abel, conductor)
Short ride in a fast machine / Adams (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra ; Simon Rattle, conductor)
Ashokan farewell / Ungar (Jay Ungar, violin ; Molly Mason, guitar ; Nashville Chamber Orchestra ; Paul Gambill, conductor)
On the town. Times Square 1944 / Bernstein (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
Appalachian spring. Variations on a shaker hymn / Copland (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
West side story. Symphonic dances. Somewhere / Bernstein (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra ; Paavo Jarvi, conductor)
Swing time. The way you look tonight / Kern (Barry Tuckwell, horn Richard Rodney Bennett, keyboards ; Studio ensemble ; Neil Richardson, conductor)
Billy the Kid suite. Celebration / Copland (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
Porgy and Bess. Summertime / Gershwin (Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano ; New Princess Theatre Orchestra ; New York Choral Artists ; John McGlinn, conductor)
Oh, Kay! Someone to watch over me / Gershwin (Richard Rodney Bennett, piano)
The school for scandal, overture, op. 5 / Barber (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
An American in Paris / Gershwin (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
Manhattan Beach / Sousa (The Great American Main Street Band ; Timothy W. Foley, conductor)
3 preludes / Gershwin (Richard Rodney Bennett, piano)
Concerto for orchestra / Carter (London Sinfonietta ; Oliver Knussen, conductor)
The stars and stripes forever / Sousa (The Great American Main Street Band ; Timothy W. Foley, conductor)
Pardon my english. 2 waltzes in C / Gershwin (Richard Rodney Bennett, piano)
Fancy free. Opening dance / Bernstein (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
River suite. Industrial expansion in the Mississippi Valley ; Soil erosion and floods ; Finale / Thomson (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra ; Neville Marriner, conductor)
Catfish row. Suite from Porgy and Bess / Gershwin (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra ; Leonard Slatkin, conductor)
The liberty bell / Sousa (the Great American Main Street Band ; Timothy W. Foley, conductor).
Participant:
Various performers.
Contributor:
EMI (Firm), publisher.
OCLC:
890791535
Publisher Number:
GBPFW0700712
GBAYC9503499
GBPFW0700179
GBAYC8803504
GBAYC8500291
GBAYC9000914
GBAYC9400241
GBAYC9703856
GBAYC0102551
GBAYC0702022
DEC629100783
GBAYC8805748
GBAYC9000915
USAR29901341
USAR29901344
USAR20200034
GBAYC9801147
GBAYC9300343
USAR29901119
USAR28601122
USAR29901327
GBAYC9700465
GBAYC9603861
USAR29901335
GBAYC8600206
GBPFW0800006
USAR28801001
USAR28701168
USAR29001055
GBPFW0800016
GBPFW0800017
GBPFW0800018
GBAYC9104945
GBAYC9104946
GBAYC9104947
GBAYC9104948
GBAYC9104949
GBAYC9104950
USAR29001050
GBPFW0800024
USAR28601109
USAR20800013
USAR20800014
USAR20800015
USAR28701170
USAR28701171
USAR28701172
USAR28701173
USAR28701174
USAR29001048
5099995205656 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy