Franklin

Salome / Richard Strauss.

Author/Creator:
Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949 composer.
Publication:
[England] : EMI Classics, [2009]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Greatest opera recordings.
Naxos Music Library.
The greatest opera recordings
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Subjects:
Operas.
Wilde, Oscar, 1854-1900 -- Musical settings.
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Language:
Sung in German.
Participant:
Hildegard Behrens, soprano ; Agnes Baltsa, mezzo-soprano ; Karl-Walter Böhm, tenor ; José van Dam, baritone ; and others ; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra ; Herbert von Karajan, conductor.
Notes:
Opera in one act.
Text by Oscar Wilde.
Recorded 1977-1978.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Wilde, Oscar, 1854-1900, librettist.
Behrens, Hildegard, singer.
Baltsa, Agnes, singer.
Böhm, Karl-Walter, singer.
Dam, José van, singer.
Karajan, Herbert von, conductor.
Wiener Philharmoniker, instrumentalist.
OCLC:
890724282
Publisher Number:
GBAYC9900581
GBAYC9900582
GBAYC9900583
GBAYC9900584
GBAYC9900585
GBAYC9900586
GBAYC9900587
GBAYC9900588
GBAYC9900589
GBAYC9900590
GBAYC9900591
GBAYC9900592
GBAYC9900593
GBAYC9900594
GBAYC9900595
GBAYC9900596
GBAYC9900597
GBAYC9900598
GBAYC9900599
GBAYC9900600
GBAYC9900601
GBAYC9900602
GBAYC9900603
GBAYC9900604
GBAYC9900605
GBAYC9900606
5099996683255 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.