Franklin

The symphonies ; Concertos ; Ein deutsches Requiem / Johannes Brahms.

Other records:
Author/Creator:
Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897 composer.
Standardized Title:
Works. Selections
Publication:
[Place of publication not identified] : Warner Classics, [2018]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Symphonies.
Variations (Orchestra)
Orchestral music.
Concertos (Violin)
Concertos (Violin and cello)
Concertos (Piano)
Requiems.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
Symphony no. 1 in C minor, op. 68 ; Variations on a theme by Joseph Haydn in B-flat major, op. 56a (Wiener Philharmoniker)
Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 73 ; Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 9 ; Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98 ; Hungarian dances nos. 1, 3 & 10 (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Violin concerto in D major, op. 77 (Yehudi Menuhin, violin ; Lucerne Festival Orchestra)
Double concerto in A minor, op. 102 (Wili Boskovsky, violin ; Emanuel Brabec, cello ; Wiener Philharmoniker)
Piano concerto no. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83 (Edwin Fischer, piano ; Berliner Philharmoniker)
Ein deutsches Requiem : op. 45 (Kerstein Lindberg-Torlind, soprano ; Bernhard Sönnerstedt, baritone ; Stockholm Philharmonic Choir ; Stockholm Philharmonic).
Participant:
Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor ; with various musicians.
Notes:
Recorded 1942-1952.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Furtwängler, Wilhelm, 1886-1954, conductor.
Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999, instrumentalist.
Boskovsky, Willi, instrumentalist.
Brabec, Emanuel, instrumentalist.
Fischer, Edwin, 1886-1960, instrumentalist.
Lindberg-Torlind, Kerstin, singer.
Sönnerstedt, Bernhard, singer.
Wiener Philharmoniker, instrumentalist.
Berliner Philharmoniker, instrumentalist.
Schweizerisches Festspielorchester, instrumentalist.
Konsertföreningens orkester (Stockholm, Sweden), instrumentalist.
Stockholms filharmoniska kör, singer.
Contains:
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Symphonies.
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn.
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Ungarische Tänze. Selections; arranged
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 77, D major
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Concertos, violin, cello, orchestra, op. 102, A minor
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Concertos, piano, orchestra, no. 2, op. 83, B♭ major
Container of: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Deutsches Requiem.
Other format:
Source record: Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Works. Selections. Symphonies.
OCLC:
1109845131
Publisher Number:
GBAYC1002382
GBAYC1002383
GBAYC1002384
GBAYC1002385
GBAYC1002371
GBAYC1002372
GBAYC1002373
GBAYC1002374
GBAYC1002375
GBAYC1002376
GBAYC1002377
GBAYC1002378
GBAYC1002379
GBAYC1002380
GBAYC1002400
GBAYC1002401
GBAYC1002402
GBAYC1002403
GBAYC1002405
GBAYC1002406
GBAYC1002407
GBAYC1002408
GBAYC1002410
GBAYC1002411
GBAYC1002412
GBAYC1002413
GBAYC1002367
GBAYC1002368
GBAYC1002369
GBAYC1600104
GBAYC1600105
GBAYC1600106
GBAYC1000138
GBAYC1000139
GBAYC1000140
GBAYC1000132
GBAYC1000133
GBAYC1000134
GBAYC1000135
GBPFW1800095
GBPFW1800096
GBPFW1800097
GBPFW1800098
GBPFW1800099
GBPFW1800100
GBPFW1800101
190295601737 Warner Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy