Franklin

Kronos Quartet 25 years.

Publication:
New York, NY : Nonesuch, [1998]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Other Title:
Kronos Quartet twenty-five years
Subjects:
String quartets.
Masses.
Tangos.
Piano quintets.
Quintets (Clarinet, violins (2), viola, cello).
String quartets, Arranged.
Sextets (Didjeridus (2), violins (2), viola, cello).
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
John's book of alleged dances / John Adams
Fratres ; Psalom ; Summa ; Missa syllabica (with Ellen Hargis, soprano ; Suzanne Elder, alto ; Neal Rogers, tenor ; Paul Hillier, baritone) / Arvo Pärt
Traveling music ; Song of twenty shadows / Ken Benshoof
Five tango sensations (with Astor Piazzolla, bandoneon) ; Four, for tango / Astor Piazzolla
Piano and string quartet / Morton Feldman (with Aki Takahashi, piano)
Quartet no. 4 ; Mishima quartet : quartet no. 3 ; Company : quartet no. 2 ; Quartet no. 5 / Philip Glass
The dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind / Osvaldo Golijov (with David Krakauer, clarinets)
Quartet no. 4 / Sofia Gubaidulina
Mugam sayagi / Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
Quasi una fantasia : quartet no. 2, op. 64 ; Already it is dusk : quartet no. 1, op. 62 / Henryk Górecki
Different trains / Steve Reich
Black angels / George Crumb
Cadenza on the night plain ; G song ; Salome dances for peace : The gift ; Good medicine / Terry Riley
Quartet no. 2 ; Quartet no. 4 ; Collected songs where every verse is filled with grief / Alfred Schnittke
Jabiru dreaming : quartet no. 11 ; Quartet no. 8 ; From Ubirr (with Michael Brosnan, Mark Nolan, didgeridoos) / Peter Sculthorpe
Tragedy at the opera : from Memoirs of a lost soul / P.Q. Phan
White man sleeps : quartet no. 1 / Keven Volans.
Participant:
Kronos Quartet (David Harrington, John Sherba, violins ; Hank Dutt, viola ; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello).
Notes:
Recorded 1987-1997.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Hargis, Ellen, singer.
Elder, Suzanne, singer.
Rogers, Neal (Tenor) singer.
Hillier, Paul, singer.
Piazzolla, Astor, composer, instrumentalist.
Takahashi, Aki, 1944- instrumentalist.
Krakauer, David, 1956- instrumentalist.
Brosnan, Michael (Didjeridu player) instrumentalist.
Nolan, Mark, instrumentalist.
Kronos Quartet, instrumentalist.
Contains:
Container of: Adams, John, 1947-. John's book of alleged dances.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Fratres, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, violins (2), viola, cello, double bass; arranged
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Psalom.
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Summa, mixed solo voices; arranged
Container of: Pärt, Arvo. Missa sillabica.
Container of: Benshoof, Ken, 1933- Traveling music.
Container of: Benshoof, Ken, 1933- Song of twenty shadows.
Container of: Piazzolla, Astor. Tango sensations.
Container of: Piazzolla, Astor. Four for tango.
Container of: Feldman, Morton, 1926-1987. Piano and string quartet.
Container of: Glass, Philip. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 4
Container of: Glass, Philip. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 3
Container of: Glass, Philip. Company.
Container of: Glass, Philip. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 5
Container of: Golijov, Osvaldo, 1960-. Dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind.
Container of: Gubaidulina, Sofia, 1931-. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 4
Container of: Älizadä, Firängiz, 1947-. Mugam-sajahy.
Container of: Górecki, Henryk Mikołaj, 1933-2010. Quasi una fantasia.
Container of: Górecki, Henryk Mikołaj, 1933-2010. Already it is dusk.
Container of: Reich, Steve, 1936-. Different trains.
Container of: Crumb, George. Black angels.
Container of: Riley, Terry, 1935-. Cadenza on the night plain.
Container of: Riley, Terry, 1935-. G song.
Container of: Riley, Terry, 1935-. Salome dances for peace. Gift
Container of: Riley, Terry, 1935-. Salome dances for peace. Good medicine
Container of: Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 2
Container of: Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 4
Container of: Schnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998. Concertos, mixed voices. Sobranʹe pesen sikh, gde kazhdyĭ stikh napolnen skorbi︠u︡ chërnoi︠u︡ do krai︠a︡; arranged.
Container of: Sculthorpe, Peter, 1929-2014. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 11
Container of: Sculthorpe, Peter, 1929-2014. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 8
Container of: Sculthorpe, Peter, 1929-2014. Quartets, violins (2), viola, cello, no. 12
Container of: Phan, P. Q. (Phuc Q.), 1962-. Memoirs of a lost soul. Tragedy at the opera
Container of: Volans, Kevin, 1949-. White man sleeps; arranged
Other format:
Source record: Kronos Quartet. Kronos Quartet 25 years.
OCLC:
934647432
Publisher Number:
USNO19846501
USNO19846502
USNO19846503
USNO19846504
USNO19846505
USNO19846506
USNO19846507
USNO19846508
USNO19846509
USNO19846510
USNO19846511
USNO18818103
USNO19745704
USNO19850401
USNO19850402
USNO19850403
USNO19850404
USNO19850405
USNO19850406
USNO19850407
USNO19850408
USNO19850409
USNO19850410
USNO19850411
USNO19125401
USNO19125402
USNO19227511
USNO19227510
USNO19227509
USNO19227508
USNO19227507
USNO19850433
USNO19850432
USNO19850431
USNO19850430
USNO19850429
USNO19850428
USNO19850427
USNO19850426
USNO19850425
USNO19745720
USNO19850013
USNO19850012
USNO19850011
USNO19850010
USNO19850009
USNO19850008
USNO19850007
USNO19850006
USNO19850005
USNO18921723
USNO18921717
USNO18921716
USNO19850424
USNO19850423
USNO19850422
USNO19850421
USNO19850420
USNO19850419
USNO19850418
USNO19850417
USNO19850416
USNO19850415
USNO19850414
USNO19850413
USNO19024203
USNO19024202
USNO19024201
USNO18917603
USNO18917602
USNO18917601
USNO19125701
USNO19125705
USNO19331904
USNO19331903
USNO19331902
USNO19434603
USNO19434604
USNO19744405
USNO19744404
USNO19744403
USNO19744402
USNO19744401
USNO19535605
USNO19535604
USNO19535603
USNO19535602
USNO19535601
USNO19535612
USNO19535611
USNO19535610
USNO19535609
USNO19535618
USNO19535617
USNO19535616
USNO19535615
USNO19535614
USNO19535613
USNO19535608
USNO19535607
USNO19535606
USNO19332001
USNO19850412
USNO19125405
USNO19125404
USNO19125403
075597958188 Nonesuch
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.