Franklin

The essential Henry Mancini.

Other records:
Author/Creator:
Mancini, Henry, composer, conductor.
Standardized Title:
Works. Selections
Publication:
New York, NY : Sony Classical, [2010]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Motion picture music -- Excerpts.
Television music -- Excerpts.
Popular music.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
System Details:
digital
audio file
Contents:
The Pink Panther theme
Mr. Lucky
Dear heart
Charade
Baby elephant walk
The days of wine and roses (with chorus)
Experiment in terror
Peter Gunn
In the arms of love
Natasha's theme (Henry Mancini, piano)
Darling Lili (Julie Andrews, vocals)
The thorn birds theme (James Galway, flute ; National Philharmonic Orchestra)
Two for the road (with chorus)
Candlelight on crystal
The sweetheart tree
Theme from Cade's County (Clare Fischer, organ)
Oklahoma crude
It had better be tonight
Moon river (with chorus)
High time
One eyed cat
Main theme from A shot in the dark
Ludmilla's theme
Dreamsville (Lola Albright, vocals)
Raindrops in Rio
Mystery movie theme
A time for us (Love theme from Romeo and Juliet) / Nino Rota (with chorus)
Happy barefoot boy
The Great Waldo Pepper march (London Symphony Orchestra)
A quiet happening
Natalie (Rod McKuen, vocals)
A powdered wig (John Williams, harpsichord, piano ; Ramon Rivera, conga ; Pete Candoli, trumpet ; Dick Nash, trombone ; Ted Nash, alto saxophone, flute ; Art Pepper, clarinet ; Bob Bain, guitar, bass ; Rolly Bundock, bass ; Larry Bunker, vibraphone, marimba ; Shelly Manne, drums ; Ronny Lang, alto flute, baritone saxophone)
The hills of yesterday (National Philharmonic Orchestra)
Nothing to lose (with chorus)
The Inspector Clouseau theme (Ralph Grierson, organ and piano; with chorus)
Pie-in-the-face polka.
Participant:
Henry Mancini, conductor ; principally with his orchestra.
Notes:
Principally music from motion pictures and television.
Recorded 1958-1984.
Selections originally released 1958-1984.
Hard copy version record.
Other format:
Source record: Mancini, Henry, composer, conductor. Works. Selections. Essential Henry Mancini.
OCLC:
931925413
Publisher Number:
USRC16302654
USRC15906996
USRC16402658
USRC18805712
USRC16107184
USRC16208497
USRC16208421
USRC15802621
USRC16602670
USSM10110569
USRC17007766
USRC18404690
USRC16702677
USRC16808164
USRC16502664
USRC17108263
USRC17302695
USBC16300439
USRC16002638
USRC16007245
USRC15902630
USRC16402661
USRC17302694
USSM10026645
USRC16102639
USRC17102690
USRC16802684
USRC10401737
USBC17600274
USRC16702680
USBC11000214
USRC16006904
USRC17007971
USRC16802683
USRC10400040
USRC19901680
884977640687 Sony Classical
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy