Franklin

French music / Sir Thomas Beecham.

Publication:
[England] : EMI Classics, [2011]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Subjects:
Orchestral music.
Operas -- Excerpts.
Ballets -- Excerpts.
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Contents:
Symphonie fantastique op. 14 (52:28) ; Overture: Le corsaire, op. 21 (7:51) ; Les Troyens. Act. I. Trojan march (4:26) ; Act IV. Royal hunt and storm (10:00) / Berlioz
Symphony in C (28:45) ; L'Arlésienne. Suite no. 1 (20:53) ; Suite no. 2 (17:06) / Bizet.
Le roi s'amuse. Ballet music / Delibes (14:19)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (10:27) ; L'enfant prodigue. Cortège et air de danse (4:16) / Debussy
Samson et Dalila. Dances / Saint-Saëns (9:49)
La damnation de Faust. Dances / Berlioz (8:38)
Cendrillon. Valse / Massenet (5:29)
Faust. Ballet music / Gounod (16:29).
Carmen. Prelude & Entr'actes / Bizet (10:33)
Gwendoline. Overture / Chabrier (9:24)
Dolly suite / Fauré (17:37)
Le rouet d'omphale / Saint-Saëns (9:19)
Joyeuse marche (3:44) ; España (6:03) / Chabrier
Patrie (12:33) ; Roma. Carnaval (7:14) / Bizet
Symphony in D minor / Franck (38:29)
Symphony in G minor / Lalo (26:59)
Pavane / Fauré (5:09).
Le carnaval romain : overture (8:59) ; Le Roi Lear : overture (15:48) / Berlioz
Le dernier sommeil de la vierge / Massenet (4:41)
Zémire et Azor : ballet music / Grétry (13:22)
Zino-Zina : gavotte / Vidal (2:09)
Roméo et Juliette. Le sommeil de Juliette (3:14).
Participant:
Beecham Choral Society ; London Philharmonic Orchestra ; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ; Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française ; Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor.
Notes:
Recorded 1936-1959.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Beecham, Thomas, 1879-1961, conductor.
Beecham Choral Society, singer.
London Philharmonic Orchestra, instrumentalist.
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, instrumentalist.
Radiodiffusion française. Orchestre national. instrumentalist.
Other format:
Source record: Beecham, Thomas, 1879-1961. French music.
OCLC:
898214319
Publisher Number:
GBAYC0300172
GBAYC0300173
GBAYC0300174
GBAYC0300175
GBAYC0300176
GBAYC0300177
GBAYC0300178
GBAYC0300179
GBAYC9902274
GBAYC9902275
GBAYC9902276
GBAYC9902277
GBAYC9902279
GBAYC9902280
GBAYC9902281
GBAYC9902282
GBAYC9902284
GBAYC9902285
GBAYC9902286
GBAYC9902287
GBAYC0201790
GBAYC0201791
GBAYC0201792
GBAYC0201793
GBAYC0201794
GBAYC0201795
GBAYC0201796
GBAYC0201797
GBAYC0201798
GBAYC0201800
GBAYC0201801
GBAYC0201802
GBAYC0201804
GBAYC0201808
GBAYC0201810
GBAYC0201811
GBAYC0201812
GBAYC0201813
GBAYC0201814
GBAYC0201815
GBAYC0201816
GBAYC0700042
GBAYC0700043
GBAYC0700044
GBAYC0700045
GBAYC0700053
GBAYC0700055
GBAYC0700056
GBAYC0700057
GBAYC0700058
GBAYC0700059
GBAYC0700060
GBAYC0401315
GBAYC0401316
GBAYC0401317
GBAYC0401319
GBAYC0401320
GBAYC0401321
GBAYC0401322
GBAYC0401323
GBAYC9105467
GBAYC9105460
GBAYC9201149
GBAYC0700065
GBAYC0700064
GBAYC0700063
GBAYC0700062
GBAYC0700061
GBAYC9105486
GBAYC9105487
GBAYC9201146
GBAYC9201145
GBAYC9201144
GBAYC9201143
GBAYC9201142
5099990993251 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.