Franklin

Scattering light, scattering flowers : selected works for Japanese instruments. Vol. 3 / Marty Regan.

Author/Creator:
Regan, Marty.
Standardized Title:
Works. Selections
Other Title:
Selected works for Japanese instruments. Vol. 3
Publication:
Hampton, NH : Navona Records, [2014]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects:
Instrumental ensembles.
Concertos (Koto with instrumental ensemble).
Koto ensembles.
Songs with instrumental ensemble.
Flute and shamisen music.
Concertos (Shakuhachi) with instrumental ensemble.
Instrumental music -- Japan.
Form/Genre:
Streaming audio.
Contents:
Beyond the sky : Japanese instruments ensemble (AURA-J)
21-string koto concerto no. 1 : Spirit of the mountains : 21-string koto soloist, koto (I-III), and 17-string koto (Reiko Kimura, soloist)
Scattering light, scattering flowers : female voice, shakuhachi, and 25-string koto (Mika Kimula, voice ; Akihisa Kominato, shakuhachi ; Karin Nakagawa, 25-string koto)
Phoenix : flute, shamisen (Yuka Sawada, flute ; Tetsuya Nozawa, shamisen)
Shakuhachi concerto no. 1 : Southern wind : shakuhachi soloist and Japanese instruments ensemble (Seizan Sakata ; AURA-J).
Participant:
Various performers.
Notes:
Recorded 2010-2013.
Text of vocal work, in Japanese with English translation, inserted.
Hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Kimura, Reiko.
Kimula, Mika.
Sawada, Yuka.
Sakata, Seizan.
AURA-J (Musical group)
Contains:
Regan, Marty Beyond the sky.
Regan, Marty Spirit of the mountains.
Regan, Marty Scattering light, scattering flowers.
Regan, Marty Phoenix.
Regan, Marty Southern wind.
Other format:
Source record: Regan, Marty. Works. Selections. Scattering light, scattering flowers Vol. 3.
OCLC:
906564081
Publisher Number:
USPMZ1413301
USPMZ1413302
USPMZ1413303
USPMZ1413304
USPMZ1413305
USPMZ1413306
USPMZ1413307
NV5933 Navona
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy