Franklin

Septet & octet [electronic resource] / Beethoven. Octet / Mendelssohn. Octet / Schubert.

Author/Creator:
Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827.
Publication:
London : EMI Classics, p1997.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Standardized Title:
Septets, woodwinds, horn, strings, op. 20, E♭ major
Subjects:
Septets (Bassoon, clarinet, horn, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass).
Octets (Bassoon, clarinet, horn, violins (2), viola, cello, double bass).
String octets (Violins (4), violas (2), cellos (2)).
Wind octets (Bassoons (2), clarinets (2), horns (2), oboes (2)).
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Contents:
Disc 1:
Septet in E flat, op. 20 / Ludwig van Beethoven (39:23)
Octet in E flat, op. 20 / Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (32:57)
Disc 2:
Octet in E flat, op. 103 / Ludwig van Beethoven (22:04)
Octet in F, D.803 / Franz Schubert (56:19).
Participant:
Melos Ensemble of London, along with additional players.
Notes:
Recorded 1967-1969.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Melos Ensemble. , Instrumentalist
Contains:
Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827. Octet, horns (2), oboes (2), clarinets (2), bassoons (2), op. 103, E♭ major
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847. Octet, violins (4), violas (2), violoncellos (2), op. 20, E♭ major.
Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828. Octets, clarinet, horn, bassoon, violins (2), viola, cello, double bass, D. 803, F major
Other format:
Source record: Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827. Septets, woodwinds, horn, strings, op. 20, E♭ major. Septet & octet.
OCLC:
840329982
Publisher Number:
GBAYC6900079
GBAYC6900080
GBAYC6900081
GBAYC6900082
GBAYC6900083
GBAYC6900084
GBAYC6800115
GBAYC6800116
GBAYC6800117
GBAYC6800118
GBAYC6900086
GBAYC6900087
GBAYC6900088
GBAYC6900089
GBAYC6700095
GBAYC6700096
GBAYC6700097
GBAYC6700098
GBAYC6700099
GBAYC6700100
0724356975552 EMI Classics
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.