Franklin

La serenissima. 1 [electronic resource] : lute music in Venice 1500-1550.

Author/Creator:
Lindberg, Jakob.
Publication:
[Djursholm, Sweden] : BIS, [2007]
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Status/Location:
Loading...

Options
Location Notes Your Loan Policy

Details

Other Title:
Lute music in Venice 1500-1550.
Subjects:
Lute music -- 16th century.
Instrumental music -- Italy -- Venice -- 16th century.
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Contents:
Tastar de corde ; Recercar dietro ; Pavana alla venetiana ; Saltarello ; Piva / J. Dalza (6:45)
Recercare ; Adieu mes amours / F. Spinacino (4:57)
Recercar sexto ; Recercar quinto ; Saltarello ditto la bertoncina ; Saltarello ditto el giorgio / G.M. da Crema (4:31)
Recercar sesto ; Balletto ; De tous biens pleine ; La Spagna / V. Capirola (9:38)
Fantasia ; Recercar ; Recercar ; Fantasia ; Fantasia / F. da Milano (11:04)
Et in terra ; Qui tollis ; Padoana / V. Capirola (8:57)
Recercar decimoquinto ; Mon amy ; Entre mes bras / G.M. da Crema (4:51)
Bassadans (3:08) / F. Spinacino
Tastar de corde ; Recercar dietro ; Calata ala spagnola ; Pavana alla ferrarese ; Saltarello ; Piva / J. Dalza (9:20).
Participant:
Jakob Lindberg, lute.
Notes:
Recorded Mar. 12-14, 1988, at Studio BIS, Djursholm, Sweden.
Contains:
Dalza, Joan Ambrosio, active 1508. Lute music. Selections.
Spinacino, Francesco, active 1507. Lute music. Selections.
Giovanni Maria, da Crema, active 1540-1550. Lute music. Selections
Capirola, Vincenzo, 1474-. Lute music. Selections
Francesco, da Milano, 1497-1543. Lute music. Selections
OCLC:
705286376
Publisher Number:
SEAED8999010
SEAED8999020
SEAED8999030
SEAED8999040
SEAED8999050
SEAED8999060
SEAED8999070
SEAED8999080
SEAED8999090
BIS-CD-399 BIS
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.