Franklin

The artistry of Barthold Kuijken [electronic resource].

Other records:
Author/Creator:
Kuijken, Barthold. , Instrumentalist
Publication:
[Germany] : Accent, [2008]
Series:
Naxos Music Library.
Format/Description:
Sound recording
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Subjects:
Flute music.
Suites (Flute and continuo)
Sonatas (Flute and harpsichord)
Sonatas (Flute and piano)
Quartets (Flute, violin, viola, cello)
Variations (Flute and piano)
Form/Genre:
Downloadable audio file.
Contents:
Fantasia VII in D major / Georg Philipp Telemann (3:46)
Concerts royaux. Premier concert / François Couperin (12:00)
Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 for flute and basso continuo / Johann Sebastian Bach (14:00)
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in D major, Wq. 131/H. 561 / Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (11:00)
Flute quartet in D major, K. 285 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (15:00)
Introduction and variations on "Trockne Blumen" : for flute & piano in E minor, D. 802 (opus post. 160) / Franz Schubert (22:00).
Participant:
Barthold Kuijken, transverse flute ; Robert Kohnen (2nd work), Ewald Demeyere (3rd work), harpsichord ; Ewald Demeyere (4th work), Luc Devos (6th work), fortepiano ; Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba (2nd work), violoncello (5th work) ; Sigiswald Kuijken, violin (5th work) ; Lucy van Dael, viola (5th work); performed on period instruments.
Notes:
Recorded 1978-2006.
Originally released on Accent: ACC 10003, ACC 23153, ACC 22150, ACC 24171, ACC 10025, and ACC 97125.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Contributor:
Kohnen, Robert. , Instrumentalist
Demeyere, Ewald. , Instrumentalist
Devos, Luc. , Instrumentalist
Kuijken, Wieland. , Instrumentalist
Kuijken, Sigiswald. , Instrumentalist
Dael, Lucy van. , Instrumentalist
Contains:
Telemann, Georg Philipp, 1681-1767. Fantaisies, flute, TWV 40:2-13. No 7
Couperin, François, 1668-1733. Concerts royaux. No 1
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Sonatas, flute, continuo, BWV 1034, E minor
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel, 1714-1788. Sonatas, flute, continuo, H. 561, D major
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Quartets, flute, violin, viola, cello, K. 285, D major
Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828. Introduction et variations sur un thème original.
Other format:
Source record: Kuijken, Barthold. Artistry of Barthold Kuijken.
OCLC:
811449772
Publisher Number:
DECP68203001
DECP68203002
DECP68203003
DECP68203004
DECP68203005
DECP68203006
DECP68203007
DECP68203008
DECP68203009
DECP68203010
ACC10025 Accent
Access Restriction:
Restricted for use by site license.
Loading...
Location Notes Your Loan Policy
Description Status Barcode Your Loan Policy